Trump v. Wilcox
[…] And so they can only be fired for cause. And so the employer has to show a cause that there was some sort of bad behavior on the job that justifies the firing.

Rhiannon: Exactly. Yeah. And there's also this federal statute in addition to this precedent that says this. There's also a law, it's 29 U.S. Code § 153, that says that members of the NLRB, quote, "may be removed by the president upon notice and hearing for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause." So this law says there is a cause for which members of the NLRB can be removed. But if they are, if they're going to be removed for this cause, it must be upon notice and hearing. They have to be notified of it, and there needs to be a hearing—this is an example of due process.